Regenerating Body Oil - Pomegranate
A nurturing, enlivening treatment with an inspiring, feminine fragrance. Proven to boost cell regeneration in naturally ageing skin.
Pomegranate (punica granatum)
The pomegranate, punica granatum, although from the outside it looks brittle and dry, conceals a surprisingly rich and plump interior with countless seeds, each cushioned in juicy red flesh and resembling small, jewel-like berries.Learn more
Protect your skin’s natural beauty with a daily draught of pure, rich oils. Wise pomegranate keeps moisture where it is needed, in the secret heart of the fruit, and we press the oil carefully from the seed for its antioxidant and balancing qualities. Rejuvenating oils of jojoba, sesame and macadamia blend with fruity-fresh, sweet notes of orange, davana and vanilla. A harmonious sensory feast of perfume and skin-sensation – for radiant results.
Stimulates cell renewal, antioxidant, protects from drying out and premature ageing of the skin. Smoothes skin and increases firmness. Excellent tolerance even for sensitive skin. Certified natural, vegan, free from synthetic preservatives, fragrances, colourants or raw materials derived from mineral oils.
Increased cell renewal*
Increased skin firmness*
NATRUE is the first internationally recognised quality seal for organic and natural cosmetics and thus creates clarity in the label ‘jungle’. Any products featuring the label of NATRUE guarantee the highest standards.
Products that are marked as vegan don’t contain any raw materials derived from animals.
All Weleda cosmetic products and foods are suitable for vegetarians abstaining from meat and fish.
UEBT Certification - Sourcing with Respect
Weleda became the first European beauty brand and one of only two companies globally to gain the UEBT (Union for Ethical BioTrade) certification for SOURCING WITH RESPECT.
Jojoba Seed Oil
The Jojoba plant is an evergreen shrub that bears olive-shaped fruits and grows wild in arid environments such as, Israel, Arizona Mexico and South America.
Jojoba Seed Oil is derived from the seeds (beans) within the fruits.
This oil is an oily liquid wax that is very similar to the protective layer of the human skin. At the same time, it supports the barrier function of the skin. Thereby it protects the skin against water loss without leaving it greasy. It is very skin friendly, easily absorbed and is therefore a suitable care product for all skin types, especially for dry skin. It is also very suitable as a base oil in products because it’s very stable and doesn’t oxidise (go rancid) easily.
- Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
- Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
- Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
- Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
- Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
- Panicum Miliaceum (Millet) Seed Extract
- Punica Granatum Seed Oil
- Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables
- Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Petal Extract
- Fragrance (Parfum)
- Jojoba Seed Oil
- Sesame Seed Oil
- Sunflower Seed Oil
- Wheat Germ Oil
- Macadamia Seed Oil
- Millet Seed Extract
- Pomegranate Seed Oil
- Olive Oil Unsaponifiables
- Sunflower Petal Extract
Synthetic preservatives, fragrances, colourants or raw materials derived from mineral oils
How to use
As a daily body care treatment, massage a small amount gently into damp skin after a bath or shower, using a circular motion, always towards the heart. When used with gentle massage it has a regulating effect on the skin’s functions and builds warm protective layer. For a relaxing bath, mix two capfuls of the oil with half a cup of milk.